skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map

National College Dance Festival 2012

This event has already closed.
Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

About

The American College Dance Festival Association's 2012 National College Dance Festival presents three programs featuring some of the finest dance works selected from colleges and universities throughout the country. Each program showcases approximately ten dances, with a total of thirty schools participating in the Festival galas. A different dance program will be featured on each date at the matinee and evening performances.  All tickets are General Admission.

Performance Timing: Part One - 60 min.; Intermission - 15 min.; Part Two - 55 min. 

2012 NATIONAL COLLEGE DANCE FESTIVAL
PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS, TITLES, CHOREOGRAPHERS
 
Fri., May 25 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
PROGRAM A
Carleton College (MN), Elevator for One, Elise Erickson, Undergraduate Student
Colorado College, Convergence, Patrizia Herminjard, Faculty
California State University-Fullerton, Vitals, Mike Esperanza, Guest Artist
Hofstra University (NY), Augusta Moves, Katherine Mayo, Undergraduate Student
James Madison University (VA), We Hold These Truths, Vincent Thomas, Guest Artist
Minnesota State University, Mankato, Crash, Daniel Stark, Faculty
Temple University, Masked Masculinity, Shaness Kemp, Graduate Student
University of Missouri-Kansas City, Without a Word, DeeAnna Hiett, Faculty
University of Texas at Austin, Oblivion's Ink, David Justin, Faculty
University of Utah, Human Reassembled, Abi Ririe, Graduate Student
 
Sat., May 26 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
PROGRAM B
Hamline University (MN), Elephant in the Room, Crystal Runk, Guest Artist
Kennesaw State University (GA), Rhizome, Ivan Pulinkala, Faculty
Long Island University, Brooklyn (NY), different shades of Grey, Nathaniel Hunt, Undergraduate Student
Loyola Marymount University (CA), Unscripted/Riptide Into Me, Keith Johnson, Guest Artist
Marlboro College (VT), Present Present Present, Cookie Harrist, Student
Meredith College (NC), Prelude to Settling, Carol Finley and Lacy Lowder, Faculty
Stanford University (CA), Twilight Composite, Diane Frank, Faculty
University of Florida, Wired, Yaniv Abraham, Guest Artist
University of Montana, MEAT, Brian Gerke and Steinunn Ketilsdottir, Guest Artists
University of North Carolina-Greensboro, Vanishing Souls/Falling Embers, Denise J. Murphy, Graduate Student
 
Sun., May 27 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
PROGRAM C
Boston Conservatory (MA), La Giornata Omicida (The Deadly Day), Tommy Neblett, Faculty
California State University, Long Beach, Dreaming Op. 15 No. 3, Keith Johnson, Faculty
Dean College (MA), Strange Invisible Perfume, Gregory King, Faculty
Florida State University, Hearts of Sheep, Harper Addison, Graduate Student
Kenyon College (OH), Cry-i-i-iing, Kora Radella, Faculty
Slippery Rock University (PA), . . . fists alone are only hands, Kaitlyn Dye, Undergraduate Student
Texas Woman's University, Same As It Ever Was, Elyse Cox, Graduate Student
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Lost Lullabies, Carl Flink, Faculty
University of Texas Pan American, Estado de Mexico - Los Mazahuas, Jairo Heli    Garcia Paredes/Restaged by Francisco Munoz III, Guest Artist
Western Michigan University, Foreground, Lauren Edson, Guest Artist
 
All events and artists subject to change without prior notice.

Group of 20 or more? Group Sales offers special terms and discounts for most performances.

This event has already closed.

Please use the event calendar to search for current events.

Loading...